Court of Appeals Case No. 24A-CR-1306
[…] See id. (considering the statutory language, finding the provisions irrelevant and inapplicable to an individual not actively serving probation, and disagreeing with the State’s contention "that the trial court was statutorily constrained to leave the probation fees imposed as part of the original sentence in place following the revocation of Fleming’s probation"). The State has given us no cause to reconsider our conclusion in Fleming that trial courts are not statutorily constrained to leave in place probation fees such as the ones at issue here.
Ind. Code § 35-38-2-1(b) provides in pertinent part that the court may modify the conditions of probation at any time, "except a fee payment may only be modified as provided in section 1.7(b) of this chapter." (parenthetical omitted). Ind.