Civil Action 4:22-CV-01860
[…] Without more, the Court cannot determine liability.
Accordingly, the Court dismisses without prejudice Hernandez's FSLA claim against Wagonshed under a theory of joint employment.
2. Entrapment Claim
Hernandez appears to allege that Wagonshed is liable for entrapment pursuant to 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 313. (Doc. 1, at 1-2). Entrapment is a criminal defense defined by statute and cannot form the basis for relief in a civil proceeding. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 313. Moreover, Pennsylvania entrapment is not substantially equivalent to federal due process law. Compare 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 313(a) (entrapment defense where law enforcement official “induces or encourages” a person to engage in criminal conduct by creating a substantial risk the offense “will be committed by persons other than those who are ready to commit it”) with Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 73, 112 S.Ct. 475, 116 L.Ed.2d 385 (1991) (trial court error violates due process only where the error “so infected the entire trial that the resulting conviction violates due process”).