No. C 09-3658 CRB.
[…] Id. at 851. Judge Illston therefore concluded that the CLRA does indeed apply to the "services" involved in "creat[ing] an appropriate refinancing package." Judge Illston's analysis is persuasive, and this Court rejects Defendant's arguments to the contrary.
Next, Defendant First Security argues that Plaintiff fails to plead that he satisfied a relevant notification provision in California law. California Civil Code § 1782 provides that "[t]hirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages pursuant to this title, the consumer shall" notify Defendants of the allegedly forbidden practice and "[d]emand that the person correct . . . the . . . services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770" (emphasis added).