June 9, 1993
[…] (See, Gray v State of New York, Ct Cl, Nov. 29, 1991, Hanifin, J., supra.) We therefore find the claim to have been timely served and filed and strike the fourth affirmative defense.
The fifth affirmative defense provides that the claim fails to comply with the pleading requirements of Court of Claims Act § 8-b. Inasmuch as the papers establish that claimant was convicted, incarcerated, retried and acquitted, the claim satisfies Court of Claims Act § 8-b (3). (Ivey v State of New York, 80 N.Y.2d 474.)
As to Court of Claims Act § 8-b (4), that subdivision provides in pertinent part: "The claim shall state facts in sufficient detail to permit the court to find that claimant is likely to succeed at trial in proving that (a) he did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument".
We have held that the test under this subdivision is that the allegations must be factual and of such a character that if believed would clearly and convincingly establish the elements of the claim. (Moses v State of New York, 137 Misc.2d 1081, 1084.)