Hernandez v. State
[…] Whereupon the judge entered an order on the minutes of said court declaring said license forfeited and said license canceled. From the order so entered this appeal is prosecuted.

The appellee has filed a motion to dismiss the appeal upon the ground that this court is without jurisdiction to entertain it. We believe the motion should be sustained.

Article 5, § 6, of the Constitution provides that "Courts of Civil Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction coextensive with the limits of their respective districts, which shall extend to all civil cases of which the district court or county courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law." From this it will be seen that the jurisdiction of Courts of Civil Appeals is confined to civil cases of which the district or county courts have jurisdiction.