No. 05-03-00107-CR.
[…] We overrule appellant's second issue.Certification Of The Interpreter
In his third issue, appellant contends the trial court erred in failing to ensure the plea and sentencing proceedings were translated by a certified interpreter. Appellant contends trial counsel's request to the trial court to interpret for appellant should be viewed as an informal motion for appointment of an interpreter. Appellant contends the trial court violated section 57.002 of the government code by failing to appoint a certified interpreter, inquire into trial counsel's qualifications as an interpreter, or swear in counsel. "A court shall appoint a certified court interpreter or a licensed court interpreter if a motion for the appointment of an interpreter is filed by a party or requested by a witness in a civil or criminal proceeding in the court." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 57.002(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). In this case, appellant did not file a motion for the appointment of an interpreter. To the contrary, we view counsel's request to the trial court as more of an explanation for why an interpreter would not be needed.