SEBASTIAN HERNANDEZ v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] He argued that the sentence was illegal, but that "an increase in sentence" was not permissible "pursuant to double jeopardy, and Md. common law principles." He asked the court to "correct" the sentence. The court summarily denied his motion. He appeals that denial.
The appellant is mistaken. See Hoile v. State, 404 Md. 591 (2008) ("The correction of an illegal sentence may result in an increase over the erroneous sentence previously imposed on the defendant.").
As pertinent, § 4-204(c) of the statute governing the crime of use of a handgun provides:
(c)(1)(i) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, in addition to any other penalty imposed for the crime of violence or felony, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 20 years.(Emphasis added.)