Hernandez v. State
[…] Otto v. State, 273 S.W.3d 165 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); see Robbins, 717 S.W.2d at 348. Hernandez's reliance on these cases is misplaced.

Hernandez's reliance on Robbins is misplaced for two reasons. First, in Robbins, "no charge on the issue of concurrent causation should have been given" because no evidence of a concurrent cause had been presented at trial. Robbins, 717 S.W.2d at 351. Second, as the Robbins court clearly explained, the jury charge in Robbins was defective and failed to track section 6.04(a) because the trial court had left out the language "unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient." Id. at 353; see Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.04(a). The Robbins court reasoned that without the limiting language found in section 6.04(a), a jury could have convicted Robbins on a standard that was less than reasonable doubt.