No. 11-15-00305-CR
[…] Crim. App. 1974); Gainous v. State, 436 S.W.2d 137 (Tex. Crim. App. 1969); and Eaden v. State, 161 S.W.3d 173 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2005, no pet.).
Following the procedures outlined in Anders and Schulman, we have independently reviewed the record, and we disagree with court-appointed counsel's conclusion that the appeal is frivolous and without merit. We are of the opinion that there are arguable grounds for an appeal. In this regard, we note that the offense for which Appellant was convicted requires that the danger to the children be "imminent." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.041(c) (West 2011) ("A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or omission, engages in conduct that places a child younger than 15 years in imminent danger of death, bodily injury, or physical or mental impairment."); see Garcia v. State, 367 S.W.3d 683, 688-89 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); Moody v. State, No. 01-03-00685-CR, 2004 WL 1472216, at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] July 1, 2004, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication); Millslagle v. State, 81 S.W.3d 895, 898 (Tex.