Hernandez v. State
[…] Retired Justice Noah Kennedy assigned to this Court by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Texas pursuant to TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.003 (Vernon 1998).


OPINION


Appellant was indicted for the murder of Brandie Ramos. She was found guilty by a jury and her punishment was assessed by the court at confinement for forty-five years. Appellant's brief brings two issues, the first of which alleges error when the trial court allowed the jury to separate without appellant's consent, following oral argument. The code of criminal procedure in article 35.23, provides that: "The court on its own motion may and on the motion of either party shall, after having given its charge to the jury, order that the jury not be allowed to separate, after which the jury shall be kept together and not permitted to separate except to the extent of housing female jurors separate and apart from male jurors, until a verdict has been rendered or the jury finally discharged." The TEX. CODE CRIM PROC. art. 35.23 CODE CRIM. P (Vernon 2002) law was changed in 1989 to read as aforesaid. Prior to the 1989 enactment the law provided, in pertinent part, "When jurors have been sworn in a felony case, the court may, at its discretion, permit the jurors to separate until the court has given its charge to the jury, after which the jury shall be kept together, and not permitted to separate except to the extent of housing female jurors separate and apart from male jurors, until a verdict has been rendered or the jury finally discharged, unless by permission of the court with the consent of each party." TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.23 (Vernon 1989). The record does not show that appellant moved to sequester the panel.