Case No. 1:19-cv-01531-SKO
[…] Id. A minor has an "extreme" limitation in a domain if his impairment "interferes very seriously" with his "ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(3)(i). The regulations also provide that an "extreme" limitation also means a limitation that is "more than marked." Id. However, "extreme" limitation does not mean a "total lack or loss of ability to function." Id.
The claimant bears the burden of establishing a prima facie case of disability. Roberts v. Shalala, 66 F.3d 179, 182 (9th Cir. 1995); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a) ("In general, you have to prove to us that you are blind or disabled"); Bowen, 482 U.S. at 146 n.5. This burden requires a showing that the minor has an impairment listed in the regulations, and that he has met the duration requirement. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a), 416.924(d)(2).
V. THE ALJ'S DECISION