Index No. 153558/2018 Motion Seq. No. 003
[…] "(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
"(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
"(ii). . . believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur [ ] debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due."
This section replaced, among other things, former Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a which was repealed pursuant to L 2019, ch 580, § 2, effective April 4, 2020, and had provided, in relevant part, that,
"[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages ... is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment."
Inasmuch as the defendant effectuated the conveyance of the building to his solely owned limited liability company subsequent to the repeal of Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a, that provision is inapplicable, and the new version of Debtor and Creditor Law § 273 applies to this dispute.