Index No. 153558/2018 Motion Seq. No. 003
[…] In an order dated November 18, 2020, the court (d'Auguste, J.) granted Krasner's motion to be relieved as counsel. On December 27, 2020, and, thus, while this action was pending, and after the defendant's attorney was relieved of the obligation of representing him, the defendant transferred title of the subject real property to his solely owned limited liability company, 1985 Amsterdam, LLC, for no consideration whatsoever, despite the fact that the building had an assessed value of $1,565,000.
The current version of Debtor and Creditor Law § 273(a), enacted pursuant to L 2019, ch 580, § 2, effective April 4, 2020, provides that,
"[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
"(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
"(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: