Index No. 153558/2018 Motion Seq. No. 003
[…] Agency v Braun, 182 A.D.3d 63, 68-69 [2d Dept 2020]; US Bank Natl. Assn., v Saintus, 153 A.D.3d 1380, 1382 [2d Dept 2017]; Knapek v MV Southwest Cape, 110 A.D.2d 928, 929 [3d Dept 1985]). The defendant correctly argues that, inasmuch as a final judgment has been entered in favor of the plaintiff here, the action is no longer pending, and relief in the nature of a preliminary injunction is no longer available.
Nonetheless, CPLR 5203(a) provides, with certain exceptions not pertinent here, that,
"[n]o transfer of an interest of the judgment debtor in real property, against which property a money judgment may be enforced, is effective against the judgment creditor either from the time of the docketing of the judgment with the clerk of the county in which the property is located until ten years after the filing of the judgment-roll, or from the time of the filing with such clerk of a notice of levy pursuant to an execution until the execution is returned"