Index No. 153558/2018 Motion Seq. No. 003
[…] Thus, "a judgment, once docketed, becomes a lien on the real property of the judgment debtor in the county of docketing" (see Cadle Co. v Calcador, 85 A.D.3d 700, 702 [2d Dept 2011]; Matter of Accounts Retrievable Sys., LLC v Conway, 83 A.D.3d 1052, 1053 [2d Dept 2011]; Soressiy SWF, L.P., 81 A.D.3d 1143 [3d Dept 2011]). Additionally, CPLR 5222(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] restraining notice may be issued by the clerk of the court or the attorney for the judgment creditor as officer of the court." CPLR 5222(b) provides that, with certain exceptions not applicable here, "[a] judgment debtor or obligor served with a restraining notice is forbidden to make or suffer any sale, assignment, transfer or interference with any property in which he or she has an interest. . . until the judgment or order is satisfied or vacated" (emphasis added). While service of a restraining notice served pursuant to CPLR 5222 does not create a lien on real property (see Freedman v Hason, 2016 NY Slip Op 32611[U], *4, 2016 NY Misc.