ROSE HERNANDEZ, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. ROBERTO RODRIGUEZ, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Therefore, if we had not found that Hernandez waived appellate review by failing to adequately brief her appeal, we would summarily affirm due to the absence of a transcript or equivalent record of the proceedings at issue. ¶ 18 In any event, there is no way for us determine why the trial judge entered judgment for the defendant, and so we cannot speak to that issue, but we can shed some light on why Hernandez's jury demand on the trial date was summarily denied. ¶ 19 Jury demands are governed by section 2-1105 of the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/2-1105 (West 1994). This statute plainly required plaintiff Hernandez to file her jury demand when she filed her complaint:
"(a) A plaintiff desirous of a trial by jury must file a demand therefor with the clerk at the time the action is commenced. A defendant desirous of a trial by jury must file a demand therefor not later than the filing of his or her answer. Otherwise, the party waives a jury." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1105 (West 1984).¶ 20 When a party makes a late demand for a jury, the party must first show good cause for his or her delay, and if the party makes that showing, then the trial court may, in its discretion, decide to grant the late demand. Greene v.