Hernandez v. Roberts of Woodside
[…] F. Statutory Damages

A violation of the ADA constitutes an automatic violation of the Unruh Civil Rights Act (“the Unruh Act”). Cal. Civ. Code § 51(f); Arroyo v. Rosas, 19 F.4th 1202, 1206 (9th Cir. 2021). In light of Plaintiff's success demonstrating two ADA violations, Plaintiff has established that Defendants also committed two Unruh Act violations.

In order to obtain damages under the Unruh Act, a plaintiff must additionally demonstrate that he suffered difficulty, discomfort or embarrassment as a result of his encounter with the access barrier. See Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(c) (“A violation personally encountered by a plaintiff may be sufficient to cause a denial of full and equal access if the plaintiff experienced difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment because of the violation.”). Under the Unruh Act, a prevailing plaintiff is entitled to minimum statutory damages of four thousand dollars ($4,000) (Cal. Civ. Code § 52(a)), as well as injunctive relief. See Id. § 52 (c)(3).