Hernandez v. Roberts of Woodside
[…] Indeed, as noted above, Defendants stipulated for purposes of this summary judgment motion to the scope and cost of the repairs for one of Bluhm's estimates.

Accordingly, Defendants have failed to rebut Plaintiff's plausible showing that his proposed barrier removal is “readily achievable” and have not met their burden of persuasion under Lopez.

d. Alternative Methods

As an existing facility, Defendants must offer their goods and services through alternative methods if they are unable to achieve ADA compliance through readily achievable barrier removal. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 12182(b)(2)(A)(v); 28 C.F.R. § 36.305(a) (“Where a public accommodation can demonstrate that barrier removal is not readily achievable, [it] shall not fail to make its goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations available through alternative methods, if those methods are readily achievable.”) (emphasis added)).