Hernandez v. Roberts of Woodside
[…] Although neither the ADA nor the Department of Justice's implementing regulations define “usability, ” the regulations provide the following illustrations as to what may or may not amount to an alteration:

Alterations include, but are not limited to, remodeling, renovation, rehabilitation, reconstruction, . . . changes or rearrangement in structural parts or elements ..... Normal maintenance, reroofing, painting or wallpapering, asbestos removal, or changes to mechanical and electrical systems are not alterations unless they affect the usability of the building or facility.
28 C.F.R. § 36.402(b)(1). The Department of Justice has commented that it “remains convinced that the [ADA] requires the concept of ‘usability' to be read broadly to include any change that affects the usability of the facility, not simply changes that relate directly to access by individuals with disabilities.” D'Lil, 59 F.Supp.3d 1001, 1012 (E.D. Cal. 2014) (citing 56 Fed.Reg. 35544, 35581 (July 26, 1991)).