Hernandez v. Roberts of Woodside
[…] See Chapman, 631 F.3d at 950.

Injunctive relief is an available remedy for violations of section 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv), and such relief shall include “an order to alter facilities to make such facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2). In general, a facility is “readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities” if it meets the requirements of the ADAAG, which is essentially an encyclopedia of design standards. Oliver v. Ralphs Grocery Co., 654 F.3d 903, 905 (9th Cir. 2011) (citing 28 C.F.R. § 36.406; 28 C.F.R. Pt. 36, App. A.) Where appropriate, “injunctive relief shall also include requiring the provision of an auxiliary aid or service, modification of a policy, or provision of alternative methods . . . ” 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2).