Hernandez v. Pistotnik
[…] To this extent, the district court erred in taking judicial notice.

Brad argues that even if there were error in taking judicial notice, it was harmless. Judicial notice is an evidentiary principle, subject to harmless error analysis. See State v. Stine, No. 124,568, 2022 WL 3132161, at *14 (Kan. App. 2022) (unpublished opinion) ("[W]e apply the harmless error rule to the trial court's errant decision to take judicial notice."). K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-261 provides that no error in admitting or excluding evidence shall be grounds for disturbing a judgment or order unless justice requires otherwise and mandates that "the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights." And as we said before, the party alleging judicial misconduct has the burden of establishing not only that the misconduct occurred but that it prejudiced the party's substantial rights. Miller, 308 Kan. at 1154.