Hernandez v. Pistotnik
[…] K.S.A. 60-410(a) states: "The judge shall afford each party reasonable opportunity to present to him or her information relevant to the propriety of taking judicial notice of a matter or to the tenor of the matter to be noticed." This court reviews the district court's exercise of judicial notice for an abuse of discretion. See Van Welden v. Ramsay's Inc., 199 Kan. 417, 422, 430 P.2d 298 (1967).