Hernandez v. Pistotnik
[…] The party alleging judicial misconduct has the burden of establishing that the misconduct occurred and that it prejudiced the party's substantial rights. State v. Miller, 308 Kan. 1119, 1154, 427 P.3d 907 (2018). "A judge shall not investigate facts in a matter independently, and shall consider only the evidence presented and any facts that may be properly judicially noticed." Kansas Code of Judicial Conduct, Rule 601B, Canon 2, Rule 2.9(C) (2024 Kan. S.Ct. R. at 491). Brave claims Judge Woolley erred by taking judicial notice of the court files in the other cases. K.S.A. 60-409 et seq. codifies how facts may be judicially noticed. Under K.S.A. 60-409(b):

"(b) Judicial notice may be taken without request by a party, of (1) private acts and resolutions of the Congress of the United States and of the legislature of this state, and duly enacted ordinances and duly published regulations of governmental subdivisions or agencies of this state, and (2) the laws of foreign countries and (3) such facts as are so generally known or of such common notoriety within the territorial jurisdiction of the court that they cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute, and (4) specific facts and propositions of generalized knowledge which are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to easily accessible sources of indisputable accuracy."