Hernandez v. Pistotnik
[…] Brave has not preserved this issue for appeal. In re W.L., 312 Kan. 367, 383, 475 P.3d 338 (2020) (acknowledging that absent an explanation why an issue was not raised below, the issue may be deemed waived and abandoned).

In any event, Brave's claim lacks merit. The August 22, 2018, memorandum decision granting summary judgment concluded by stating: "Counsel for Brad Pistotnik shall prepare any necessary orders." A journal entry of judgment incorporating the summary judgment ruling and dismissing the case with prejudice was filed on September 13, 2018. K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-258 provides: "No judgement is effective unless and until a journal entry or judgment form is signed by the judge and filed with the clerk." K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-211(c) allows the filing of a motion for sanctions up to 14 days after the entry of judgment. The judgment was not entered until September 13, 2018, and Brad's motion was timely filed 14 days later on September 27, 2018.