02 Civ. 9098 (RWS).
[…] The Petitioner has raised two issues as to Mason's competence. He has contended that the foreperson's misgivings should have alerted Mason that "she might be willing to acquiesce to a verdict with which she did not agree" (Pet. Memorandum of Law at 58) and further inquiry was required. The second contention is that the matter was resolved at a sidebar conference without petitioner's participation or Mason's objection (Pet. Addendum at 82). Although C.P.L. § 310.40(1) provides that "the verdict must be rendered and announced by the foreperson of the jury," changing the procedure amounts to nothing more than a "ceremonial irregularity," (D. 17-18) (citingPeople v. Brown, 625 N.Y.S.2d 570 (N.Y.App.Div. 1995); see also People v. Rosa, 471 N.Y.S.2d 793 (Bx. Cty. Sup.