Index No. 805110-2012
[…] Plaintiff now moves pursuant to CPLR § 2221 [d] [2] for leave to reargue the motion and, upon reargument, for an order deeming the notice of claim timely filed nunc pro tunc. Defendant opposes the motion to reargue.
Under CPLR § 2221 [d] [2], reargument "shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion, but shall not include any matters of fact not offered on the prior motion." No appeal from denial of motion to reargue (see Rivera v Cambridge Mut. Ins. Co., 136 AD2d 688 [2d Dept 1988]).