No. 5:18-CV-5-D
[…] The Hague Convention seeks to preserve the status quo by returning children to their home countries for further proceedings. See Miller v. Miller, 240 F.3d 392, 398 (4th Cir. 2001). Thus, the underlying custody case is not at issue under the Hague Convention. Rather, the treaty requires a child to be returned home for any custody proceedings. See id. at 398.
To accomplish the goal of maintaining the status quo, the court may take steps "to prevent future harm to the child or prejudice to interested parties by taking or causing to be taken provisional measures." Hague Convention, art. 7(b); see 22 U.S.C. § 9004(a) (allowing preventative measures "to protect the well-being of the child involved or to prevent the child's further removal or concealment before the final disposition of the petition."). Article 7(b) of the Hague Convention and 22 U.S.C. § 9004 permit courts to take provisional measures to ensure that abducted children are not removed from their jurisdiction during the litigation. See, e.g., Salguero v.