2:24-cv-00012-SPC-NPM
[…] And, to the extent the protected activity was his request for an accommodation, as discussed above, there are insufficient facts concerning any such request. Without any factual allegations that Plaintiff engaged in protected activity, the Complaint fails to state a claim for retaliation under the FCRA.
Finally, Count III also requires Plaintiff to replead. In Count III, Plaintiff brings a claim for retaliatory discharge under Florida Workers' Compensation Statute. Florida's anti-retaliation provision of the Workers Compensation Act, Fla. Stat. § 440.205 provides: “No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law.” Fla. Stat. § 440.205. Defendant argues that this count is problematic because Plaintiff does not allege when he applied for workers' compensation benefits. This date is material to establishing causation, i.e., a link between his protected activity and his termination.