Hernandez v. Los Angeles Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] Alex objected to the IME on the ground Dr. Kuyt was not a pediatric urologist and he had no experience with disabled children. Further, the District failed to show good cause for the examination, which assertedly would be “painful, protracted or intrusive.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.220, subd. (a)(1).) Alex’s father indicated Alex would be “extremely agitated, fearful and humiliated” by the examination proposed by the District.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.220 provides: “(a) In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if... [¶] (1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive.”

At the first hearing on the matter, the trial court indicated the District might be entitled to an IME but advised the District it would have to explain “exactly what... this exam is going to consist of and what it is that you’re looking for....”

In a supplemental declaration, Dr.