Hernandez v. Los Angeles Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] It appears the District is correct in this regard.

The judgment was filed on November 27, 2007. Alex’s counsel filed a “Proof of service of Judgment” on January 8, 2008. It included a proof of service signed on January 4, 2008, which reflected service of the “JUDGMENT” on the District on December 3, 2007.

On March 4, 2008, the District filed a Notice of Intention to Move for New Trial and a Motion for JNOV. On March 7, 2008, the trial court dismissed the District’s posttrial motions finding they were not timely under Code of Civil Procedure sections 629 and 659, citing, inter alia, Palmer v. GTE California, Inc. (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1265.

Code of Civil Procedure section 659 provides a motion for new trial must be filed before the entry of judgment, or “2. Within 15 days of the date of mailing notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to Section 664.5, or service upon him by any party of written notice of entry of judgment, or within 180 days after the entry of judgment, whichever is earliest....” Code of Civil Procedure section 629 incorporates these time limitations for a motion for JNOV.

Here, there was no service by the clerk of the court.