Index No.: 16533/2011
[…] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1172 (a) provides that "every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or in the event there is no crosswalk, at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of the approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection and the right to proceed shall be subject to the provisions of section eleven hundred forty-two." Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142 (a) provides that "every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop as required by section eleven hundred seventy-two and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection." It is well-settled that "a driver who has the right-of-way is entitled to anticipate that the other motorist will obey the traffic law requiring him or her to yield" ( Vainer v DiSalvo, 79 AD3d 1023, 1024, 914 NYS2d 236, 237 [2d Dept 2010]; see also Piatt v Wolman, 29 AD3d 663, 816 NYS2d 121 [2d