A-1519-23
[…] We affirm, as there are no genuine issues of material fact in this record that could render the lawsuit prohibition of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) inapplicable.
Defendants Michael A. Tita and Kimberly Tita were dismissed from this action with prejudice and without costs by stipulation.
To give context to the facts and procedural history of this case, we first provide a brief overview of the applicable statutes and laws. N.J.S.A. 39:6B-1(a) mandates that "[e]very owner or registered owner of a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State shall maintain . . . motor vehicle liability insurance coverage, under provisions approved by the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance . . . ." (Emphasis added).