Rogelio V. Morales for Defendant and Appellant. Law Office of Bryan S. Owens, Bryan S. Owens for Plaintiff and Respondent.
[…] 3. The Anti-SLAPP Motion Was Denied Under Section 425 .17.
Moreover, plaintiff argues that this court lacks jurisdiction over the appeal because the anti-SLAPP motion was denied on the grounds listed in section 425.17, subdivision (e), specifically, the commercial speech exemption of section 425.17, subdivision (c)(1). We agree.
In relevant part, section 904.1 allows for an immediate appeal "[f]rom an order granting or denying a special motion to strike under Section 425.16." (§ 904.1, subd. (a)(13).) Section 425.16 provides: "An order granting or denying a special motion to strike shall be appealable under Section 904.1." (§ 425.16, subd. (i).) However, where a special motion to strike is denied on the grounds listed in section 425.17, "the appeal provisions in subdivision (i) of Section 425.16 and paragraph (13) of subdivision (a) of Section 904.1 do not apply to that action or cause of action." (§ 425.17, subd. (e).) Here, the trial court applied the commercial speech exemption, listed in section 425.17, subdivision (c)(1), and found that defendants' statements or conduct were "made for the purpose of promoting his services and/or in the course of delivering services."