Rogelio V. Morales for Defendant and Appellant. Law Office of Bryan S. Owens, Bryan S. Owens for Plaintiff and Respondent.
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.212(a)(1).) The record was filed in this court on February 22, 2017. To date, Hispano Services has not filed an opening brief. We must conclude that such failure to file any brief constitutes an abandonment of the appeal and we therefore dismiss as to Hispano Services.
3. The Anti-SLAPP Motion Was Denied Under Section 425 .17.
Moreover, plaintiff argues that this court lacks jurisdiction over the appeal because the anti-SLAPP motion was denied on the grounds listed in section 425.17, subdivision (e), specifically, the commercial speech exemption of section 425.17, subdivision (c)(1). We agree.
In relevant part, section 904.1 allows for an immediate appeal "[f]rom an order granting or denying a special motion to strike under Section 425.16." (§ 904.1, subd. (a)(13).) Section 425.16 provides: "An order granting or denying a special motion to strike shall be appealable under Section 904.1." (§ 425.16, subd. (i).)