Hernandez v. Hernandez
[…] Thus, section 15400 sets forth a presumption of trust revocability unless revocability is expressly prohibited. The term "expressly" under this statute means " 'distinctly, clearly, unmistakably, or in direct terms, as distinguished from impliedly or inferentially.' " (Wells Fargo Bank v. Greuner (1964) 226 Cal.App.2d 454, 459 (Greuner).) In general, the power to revoke implies the power to modify. (Heifetz v. Bank of America (1957) 147 Cal.App.2d 776, 781-782.)

Section 15401 sets forth the procedures for trust revocations. Subdivision (a) provides that a settlor may revoke a revocable trust "by any of the following methods: [¶] (1) By compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument. [¶] (2) By a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor or the person holding the power of revocation. If the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation, the trust may not be revoked pursuant to this paragraph." (§ 15401, subd. (a)(1), (2).)

Section 15402, which concerns the procedure for trust modifications, states in full: "Unless the trust instrument provides otherwise, if a trust is revocable, the settlor may modify the trust by the procedure for revocation."