Hernandez v. Glacier Fish Company
[…] The expenses of videotaping could not properly be taxed against Bernal Hernandez. CR 30(b)(8)(D). However, after Bernal Hernandez filed his briefing on appeal, a commissioner of this court granted Glacier Fish's motion to allow the trial court to revise its order awarding costs to remove this improperly-included expense. The trial court subsequently amended its order to remove this improperly-included expense. Accordingly, we do not address this issue further.

RCW 4.84.010 provides:

To the extent that the court or arbitrator finds that it was necessary to achieve the successful result, the reasonable expense of the transcription of depositions used at trial or at the mandatory arbitration hearing: PROVIDED, That the expenses of depositions shall be allowed on a pro rata basis for those portions of the depositions introduced into evidence or used for purposes of impeachment.

RCW 4.84.010(7). Based on his misquoting of the statute, Bernal Hernandez contends that, because the expert witness's deposition was not used for purposes of impeachment, the trial court was not authorized to award the expense of transcription for that expert witness's deposition.