Hernandez v. Glacier Fish Company
[…] III

We now turn to the issues raised by Bernal Hernandez. He first contends that the trial court erred by awarding to Glacier Fish the costs of two of the interpreters hired by Glacier Fish. We disagree.

RCW 2.43.030 contains provisions relating to the trial court's appointment of interpreters for non-English-speaking persons. In proceedings not initiated by agencies of the government, "the cost of providing the interpreter shall be borne by the non-English-speaking person unless such person is indigent according to adopted standards of the body." RCW 2.43.040(3). Moreover, "[t]he cost of providing the interpreter is a taxable cost of any proceeding in which costs ordinarily are taxed." RCW 2.43.040(4). RCW 4.84.010, authorizing the award of costs to the prevailing party, does not explicitly include interpreter fees, but it authorizes an award of costs that are "otherwise authorized by law."