Case No. 3:15-cv-1414-J-32JRK
[…] See generally Doc. 33 (citing Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36 (2004); Walker v. Hadi, 611 F.3d 720 (11th Cir. 2010)). Assuming the federal nature of these sub-claims is properly exhausted, the Court finds they are without merit because the state court's adjudication of these issues is entitled to deference.
Petitioner's commitment under the Jimmy Ryce Act is civil in nature. See Westerheide v. State, 832 So. 2d 93, 99-104 (Fla. 2002). As such, the state was allowed to present hearsay evidence pursuant to section 394.9155(5), Florida Statutes, which provides:
Hearsay evidence, including reports of a member of the multidisciplinary team or reports produced on behalf of the multidisciplinary team, is admissible in proceedings under this part unless the court finds that such evidence is not reliable. In a trial, however, hearsay evidence may not be used as the sole basis for committing a person under this part.