No. A149750
[…] (Country Villa Claremont Healthcare Center, Inc. v. Superior Court, at p. 432.) " ' "Abuse of an elder or a dependent adult" ' " includes " 'neglect' " and " '[t]he deprivation by a care custodian of . . . services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.' (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.07.)" (Ibid.) Under the Elder Abuse Act, "neglect" is defined as, among other things, "[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise." (§ 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).) This includes, but is not limited to, the "[f]ailure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs" and the "[f]ailure to protect from health and safety hazards." (§ 15610.57, subd. (b)(2), (3).) "The Elder Abuse Act does not apply to simple or gross negligence by health care providers." (Worsham, supra, 226 Cal.App.4th at p. 336, citing Delaney, at pp. 28-29, fn. 2.)