Case No. CV 15-01393-RAO
[…] See Silveira v. Apfel, 204 F.3d 1257, 1261-62, n.14 (9th Cir. 2000). Accordingly, the Court proceeds to address the merits of Plaintiff's claim.
The Commissioner is allowed by regulation to utilize a claimant's numerical grade level as a factor in evaluating his "ability to meet vocational requirements, for example, reasoning ability, communication skills, and arithmetical ability." See 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(a). Here, therefore, based largely on Plaintiff's completion of the sixth grade in Mexico, the ALJ, with the vocational expert's assistance, determined that Plaintiff had a "marginal" education, i.e., the "ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills which are needed to do simple, unskilled types of jobs." See 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(2) ("marginal education" is considered to be "formal schooling at a 6th grade level or less").