Hernandez v. Colvin
[…] Akins's opinion. See Andrews v. Shalala, 53 F.3d 1035, 1037 (9th Cir. 1995) ("[w]e hold that the Secretary was entitled to adopt the opinion of the nonexamining medical advisor, who was present at the hearing and testified").

The court can find no error in the ALJ's according "significant weight" to Dr. Akins's opinion. See AR 27.

f. Eugene Roeder, Ph.D.

Dr. Roeder examined plaintiff on March 10, 2014 (after the ALJ had rendered his decision). See AR 725-29 (Exh. 25F). According to Dr. Roeder's report, plaintiff had been referred to him "for a confidential psychological evaluation under Section 1017 of the Evidence Code . . .." AR 725. Section 1017, in turn, relates to psychotherapist exams that are done "in order to provide the [defense] lawyer with information needed so that he or she may advise the defendant whether to enter or withdraw a plea based on insanity or to present a defense based on his or her mental or emotional condition." Cal. Evid. Code § 1017. There is no indication in the report or the statute that this examination was undertaken to determine whether plaintiff was "disabled" for purposes of Social Security benefits, or for any other purpose.

Dr.