09-28-2022
[…] The court found that under Evidence Code section 1151, it could not consider the fact that Ciuti added a warning and even such a warning would not have prevented the harm in this case.
The added warning states: "Caution: Oil will burn if overheated. Do not leave unattended while heating. If oil smokes, reduce heat. If oil catches fire, turn off heat and cover pot until cool. Do not put water on hot or flaming oil. Do not pour hot oil back into this container." Evidence Code section 1151 provides: "When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event."
The trial court found that plaintiffs failed to identify any warranty that was breached. The court found plaintiffs had not established a cause of action for negligence and ordered summary judgment in favor of Ciuti and Northgate.
5. The trial court denied plaintiffs' motion for new trial