Hernandez v. City of Castle Hills
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021. But Hernandez has not made any coherent argument as to why a waiver under 1) or 2) above applies here. Although Hernandez's response doesn't articulate a theory to support application of an immunity waiver, she cites in her complaint state law provisions and cases that address Texas Tort Claims Act waivers and related concepts. See Am. Compl. at 14. But these do nothing to assist her claim.

Hernandez first refers to Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 101.055(3) in the mistaken hope that it allows her to seek damages against the City. Id. This provision, the “police protection . . . exception to the basic waiver of sovereign immunity” reads, “This chapter does not apply to a claim arising . . . from the failure to provide or the method of providing police or fire protection.” City of Brownsville v. Alvarado, 897 S.W.2d 750, 754 (Tex. 1995); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.055(3). The provision does not authorize Hernandez's negligence claim because the provision is an exception to the Texas Tort Claim Act's waiver of immunity.