Hernandez v. Bella Notte of Syosset Inc.
[…] Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a), post-judgment “[i]nterest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court.” Such interest “is mandatory in any civil case where money damages are recovered,” Duffy v. Oyster Bay Indus., Inc., 2011 WL 2259798, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2011), and is awarded at the statutorily prescribed federal rate, see 28 U.S.C. § 1961.

I. NYLL Fifteen Percent Penalty

As required of any court issuing an “order awarding [NYLL] remedies,” the Court makes clear that which is required by NYLL § 198: “if any amounts remain unpaid upon the expiration of ninety days following issuance of judgment, or ninety days after expiration of the time to appeal and no appeal is then pending, whichever is later, the total amount of judgment shall automatically increase by fifteen percent.” NYLL §§ 198(4), 663(4); e.g., Martinez v. Dannys Athens Diner Inc., 2017 WL 6335908, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 5, 2017) (Sullivan, J.).

J. Attorneys' Fees and Costs