Hernandez v. Bella Notte of Syosset Inc.
[…] Moreover, pre-judgment “interest is calculated using the simple rate, not a compounded rate.” Fermin v. Las Delicias Peruanas Rest., Inc., 93 F.Supp.3d 19, 49 (E.D.N.Y. 2015).

For Hernandez, who worked at Bella Notte from June 21, 2017 to October 9, 2019, pre-judgment interest shall accrue from August 15, 2018 - his prejudgment interest award is therefore $2,763.25. For Contreras, who worked from July 1, 2016 to March 1, 2020, pre-judgment interest shall accrue from May 1, 2018 - his prejudgment interest award is therefore $10,231.50.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a), post-judgment “[i]nterest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court.” Such interest “is mandatory in any civil case where money damages are recovered,” Duffy v. Oyster Bay Indus., Inc., 2011 WL 2259798, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2011), and is awarded at the statutorily prescribed federal rate, see 28 U.S.C. § 1961.

I. NYLL Fifteen Percent Penalty