Case No.: SACV 15-01075-CJC(DFMx)
[…] See Hamilton Materials, Inc. v. Dow Chem. Corp., 494 F.3d 1203, 1206 (9th Cir. 2007) (affirming district court's remand where claims against non-diverse defendant were time-barred).
California Code of Civil Procedure § 340.5 provides that actions for injury or death against a "health care provider" that are "based upon such person's alleged professional negligence" must be brought within "three years after the date of the injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers . . . the injury, whichever occurs first." Section 340.5 defines "health care provider" as "any person[,] clinic, health dispensary, or health facility licensed pursuant" to a number of state statutes. Id. That section further defines professional negligence as "a negligent act or omission by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services . . . provided that such services are within the scope of the services for which the provider is licensed." Id. § 340.5(2).