Case No. 8:20-cv-2409-CEH-JSS
[…] The FDCA defines the term "labeling" as "all labels and other written, printed, or graphic matter (1) upon any article or any of its containers or wrappers, or (2) accompanying such article." 21 U.S.C. § 321(m).
On the other hand, an ANDA must contain information showing that "the conditions prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling proposed for the new drug have been previously approved" for a listed drug. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A)(i). An ANDA may not be approved if "information submitted in the application is insufficient to show that the labeling proposed for the drug is the same as the labeling approved for the listed drug ... except for changes required because of differences approved under a petition filed under [ 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(C) ] or because the drug and listed drug are produced or distributed by different manufacturers." Id. § 355(j)(4)(G).