Case No. 8:20-cv-2409-CEH-JSS
[…] Id. § 355(b)(1)(A). And § 355(j) addresses abbreviated new drug applications. Id. § 355(j). Thus, "[a]pplications for FDA approval can be filed in one of two ways: as a new drug application (‘NDA’) under § 355(b), or as an abbreviated new drug application (‘ANDA’) under § 355(j)." Valley Drug Co. v. Geneva Pharms., Inc. , 344 F.3d 1294, 1296 (11th Cir. 2003).
"The term ‘person’ includes individual, partnership, corporation, and association." 21 U.S.C. § 321(e).
Under § 355(b), an NDA must include numerous items, such as "full reports of investigations which have been made to show whether such drug is safe for use and whether such drug is effective in use," "a full list of articles used as components of such drug," and "a full statement of the composition of such drug." 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1)(A)(i)–(iii).