Case No. 8:20-cv-2409-CEH-JSS
[…] "The FDA may approve an NDA only if it determines that the drug in question is ‘safe for use’ under the ‘conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the proposed labeling thereof.’ " Mutual Pharms. Co., Inc. v. Bartlett , 570 U.S. 472, 476, 133 S.Ct. 2466, 186 L.Ed.2d 607 (2013) (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 355(d) ). "The FDA's premarket approval of a new drug application includes the approval of the exact text in the proposed label." Wyeth v. Levine , 555 U.S. 555, 568, 129 S.Ct. 1187, 173 L.Ed.2d 51 (2009) ; see 21 C.F.R. § 314.105(b) ("FDA will approve an NDA and issue the applicant an approval letter on the basis of draft labeling if the only deficiencies in the NDA concern editorial or similar minor deficiencies in the draft labeling. Such approval will be conditioned upon the applicant incorporating the specified labeling changes exactly as directed, and upon the applicant submitting to FDA a copy of the final printed labeling prior to marketing.).
The FDCA defines the term "labeling" as "all labels and other written, printed, or graphic matter (1) upon any article or any of its containers or wrappers, or (2) accompanying such article." 21 U.S.C. § 321(m).