Case No. 8:20-cv-2409-CEH-JSS
[…] Id. Section 355(j), which addresses ANDAs, states that "[a]ny person" may file "an abbreviated application for the approval of a new drug." 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(1). Among other requirements, the FDCA generally requires an ANDA to show that the generic drug is the "bioequivalent" of the listed drug and to show that it contains the same active ingredients, employs the same route of administration, contains the same dosage form, and employs the same strength as the listed drug. Id. § 355(j)(2)(A)(ii)–(iv). As for labeling, an NDA must include the applicant's proposed labeling for the drug, id. § 355(b)(1)(A)(vi) (requiring the NDA to include "specimens of the labeling proposed to be used for such drug"); 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(c)(2) (requiring the NDA's summary to include the "proposed text of the labeling"), as well an "integrated summary of the benefits and risks of the drug, including a discussion of why the benefits exceed the risks under the conditions stated in the labeling," 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(d)(5)(viii). "The FDA may approve an NDA only if it determines that the drug in question is ‘safe for use’ under the ‘conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the proposed labeling thereof.’ " Mutual Pharms. Co., Inc. v.