Hernandez v. Anglea
[…] Petitioner claims that his due process rights under the Fourteenth Amendment have been violated because he has been denied the benefit - parole consideration - of Proposition 57.

On November 8, 2016, the California voters approved The Public Safety and Rehabilitation Act of 2016—Proposition 57—and it took effect the next day. People v. Marquez, 11 Cal.App.5th 816, 820-21 (Cal. App. 2017); Cal. Const., Art. II, § 10(a). Proposition 57 changed California's parole eligibility rules. Specifically, it added section 32 to article I of the California Constitution. That section provides, in pertinent part:

(a) The following provisions are hereby enacted to enhance public safety, improve rehabilitation, and avoid the release of prisoners by federal court order, notwithstanding anything in this article or any other provision of law:

(1) Parole Consideration: Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense.

(A) For purposes of this section only, the full term for the primary offense means the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence.
Cal. Const., art. I, § 32.