5:21-cv-01011-EJD
[…] S. Cal. Gas Co. v. City of Santa Ana, 336 F.3d 885, 888 (9th Cir. 2003) (citation omitted). If the moving party satisfies this initial burden, the nonmoving party can nonetheless defeat summary judgment by showing “the evidence, taken as a whole, could lead a rational trier of fact to find in its favor.” Id.
B. Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”)
Title III of the ADA prohibits discrimination, including “benign neglect, apathy, and indifference,” on the basis of disabilities within places of public accommodation. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). The ADA states that “[n]o individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation.” Id.