FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATION REGARDING PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS
[…] A. Good Time Credits
Petitioner contends that he has been denied good time credits provided California inmates under California Penal Code section 2933.
This Court must look to the last reasoned state court decision, the Monterrey County Superior Court's denial of Petitioner's state habeas petition on May 14, 2007. Ylst, 501 U.S. at 801-06. That court, in pertinent part, held:
In the instant petition, Petitioner claims that the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation is improperly denying him half-time credits.
Petitioner's claim is without merit.
Penal Code section 2933.1(a) reads as follows: "Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933."
Here, Petitioner states that he was convicted of a violation of Penal Code section 288(a) (a lewd or lascivious act on a child under the age of 14).