CIVIL 22-1484 (ADC)
[…] To wit, plaintiff asserts, “given that the parties to this verified complaint are both from this jurisdiction we find no prima facie burden that we file the certified translations on a later date.” ECF No. 6 at 1. Plaintiff added “we will be requesting defendant as soon as they file appearance in Court a proposed stipulation of non-official translations.” ECF No. 6 at 1.
Notably, plaintiff's case and request for TRO are based on the content of the documents submitted in the Spanish language. Pursuant to 48 U.S.C. § 864, “[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language.” L. Civ. R. 5(g) requires that “[a]ll documents not in the English language which are presented or filed, whether as evidence or otherwise, must be accompanied by a certified translation into English prepared by an interpreter certified by the Administrative Office of the United States Courts.”