Hernandez-Salinas v. Sanchez
[…] Petitioner's next parole review date is in November 2022. See Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Last Parole Decision, https://inmate.tdcj.texas.gov/InmateSearch/reviewDetail.action?sid=04557627&tdcj=01944558&fullName=HERNA NDEZ-SALINAS%2CJULIO+CESAR (last visited Oct. 5, 2022).

Petitioner also cites two cases, Hewitt v. Helms, 459 U.S. 460, 472 (1983) and Ky. Dep't of Corr. v. Thompson, 490 U.S. 454, 462 (1989), in support of his petition, but neither are relevant to Petitioner's assertions. Petitioner also cites section 508.152(d) of the Texas Government Code, to show that “[b]efore the inmate is approved for release on parole, the inmate must agree to participate in the programs and activities described by the individual treatment plan.” That provision, however, does not support Petitioner's claim that he is entitled to relief - it merely requires that an inmate agree to the treatment plan before being approved for release on parole.

Hewitt discusses procedural safeguards relating to administrative segregation.