04-28-2020
[…] Whiting v. State, 160 Md. App. 285, 308 (2004) (citations omitted), aff'd, 389 Md. 334 (2005). Hernandez-Romero's arguments that the State failed to prove that he was personally aware of the events reflect in the certified records regarding the underlying convictions and that the State failed to prove that the underlying convictions were not part of the same incident are not preserved for appellate review, and we will not consider them.
Were we to look past the preservation problems, we would conclude that neither contention has merit. Hernandez-Romero's conviction was based on section 9-804(a)(1) of the Criminal Law Article. That statute requires the State to prove that the accused "knowingly and willfully . . . participate[d] in an underlying crime . . . committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with a criminal gang." As we will explain, there was ample evidence admitted at trial to support this conviction.