04-28-2020
[…] The jury found Hernandez-Romero guilty of participation in a criminal gang in violation of section 9-804(a) of the Criminal Law Article of the Maryland Code ("CR"), which provides that a person may not "participate in a criminal gang knowing that the members of the gang engage in a pattern of criminal gang activity. A "criminal gang" is defined as "a group or association of three or more persons" whose members:
(1) indivdually or collectively engage in a pattern of criminal gang activity;CR § 9-801(c). A "pattern of criminal gang activity" is defined as "the commission of, attempted commission of, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation of two or more underlying crimes or acts by a juvenile that would be an underlying crime if committed by an adult, provided the crimes or acts were not part of the same incident. CR § 9- 801(e). "Underlying crime" is also a statutorily-defined term, which through multiple statutory cross-references, includes several criminal offenses, including first-degree murder. CR § 9-801(g).