CV 04-1810-KI.
[…] Resp. Ex. 103 at 6-10.
Under Oregon law, a person convicted of Assault in the Second Degree must receive a mandatory minimum sentence of 70 months unless the sentencing court finds the following four factors: (1) that "the victim was not physically injured by means of a deadly weapon," (2) that the "victim did not suffer a significant physical injury," (3) that "the defendant does not have a previous conviction for a crime listed in [Or. Rev. Stat. § 137.712(4)]," and (4) that "a substantial and compelling reason under the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission justifies the lesser sentence." Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 137.700, 137.712.
The plea proceedings took place on May 23, 2002. Resp. Ex. 103. A Spanish language interpreter was present but petitioner's counsel informed the court that his client wished to waive his right to an interpreter and proceed in English.