Index No. 158155/2012
[…] Thus, defendants are entitled to dismissal of that portion of the negligence and gross negligence claims that are predicated on the failure to mitigate damages.
As each aspect of plaintiffs' negligence and gross negligence claims against defendants have been dismissed, it is not necessary for the court to analyze those portions of this motion addressed to specific damages. The Warranty of Habitability Claim
Defendants also move for summary judgment dismissing plaintiffs' claim for breach of the warranty of habitability. Real Property Law § 235-b provides, in pertinent part,
"1. In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to
covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety."
In support of their motion, defendants argue that even assuming arguendo that the warranty of habitability was breached, plaintiffs suffered no compensable damages resulting from such breach.