Hernandez DeLeon v. Kijakazi
[…] Finally, Plaintiff asserts that because he is “illiterate,” he cannot perform the Level Two positions of Cleaner and Hand Packer. (Doc. 17 at 11.) Other than citing the DOT Level Two description, Plaintiff cites no legal authority for this argument.

While Plaintiff contends that his illiteracy is “well established in the instant matter,” the ALJ did not find that Plaintiff was illiterate. To the contrary, the ALJ concluded that Plaintiff had a “limited education,” citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.964 (AR 36.) That regulation defines “illiteracy” as “the inability to read or write” and states that “[g]enerally, an illiterate person has had little or no formal schooling.” § 416.964(b)(1). It defines “limited education” as “ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills, but not enough to allow a person with these educational qualifications to do most of the more complex job duties needed in semi-skilled or skilled jobs,” § 416.964(b)(3). The ALJ's explicit finding that Plaintiff had a “limited education” shows that the ALJ did not believe him to be illiterate (AR 36). See, e.g., Ogannesyan v. Colvin, No. CV 15-0220-JPR, 2016 WL 2982182, at *17 (C.D. Cal. May 23, 2016).