Hernandez-Chavez v. Blewett
[…] II Ground Two

Petitioner does not argue the merits of the claim alleged in Ground Two. In addition, Petitioner concedes that Ground Two is procedurally defaulted. (Pet'r's Br. at 13 n.4.) Accordingly, habeas relief is precluded as to Ground Two because it is procedurally defaulted and because Petitioner has failed to sustain his burden of demonstrating entitlement to habeas relief on that claim. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 (instructing that "[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true"); see also Silva v. Woodford, 279 F.3d 825, 835 (9th Cir. 2002) (recognizing that a habeas petitioner carries the burden of proving his case).

CONCLUSION