Hermosillo v. Robertson
[…] We concluded that the superior court had erred by offsetting the child support arrears against the visitation sanctions. Although our opinion remanded for a determination of Hermosillo's child support obligation and debt to the state, it neither addressed nor directed the trial court to resolve the questions whether the visitation sanctions exceeded the amount authorized by statute or whether they were imposed under the superior court's contempt-of-court power. D. Hermosillo's Settlement with CSED

Id. at 894-95. Our holding was based on AS 25.27.080(c), which provides that "[t]he determination or enforcement of a duty of support is unaffected by any interference by the custodian of the child with rights of custody or visitation granted by a court." Id.

Hermosillo, 962 P.2d at 895.

In December 2002 Hermosillo reached a settlement with CSED. In exchange for CSED's agreement to "waive all child support arrears which it believes are or may be due . . . from Mr.