Hermanson v. Century Nat'l Ins. Co.
[…] See Id. (“A mere incorrect or "improper" denial of a claim is not tortious. A company may, in the utmost of good faith and propriety, deny a claim, only to have it proven later, in court, that its denial of the claim was improper and that the claimant was, indeed, entitled to indemnity.”) As a result, the breach of the duty to indemnify did not amount to bad faith.

f. Unfair Claims Practices Act

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant's action entitles them to relief pursuant to Nevada's Unfair Claims Practices Act, NRS § 686A.310. NRS § 686A.310(2) provides that an “insurer is liable to its insured for any damages sustained by the insured as a result of the commission of any act set forth in subsection 1 as an unfair practice.” NRS § 686A.310(1) sets forth various activities considered to be an unfair practice. The Court's conclusions regarding the duties to defend and indemnify, as well as the bad faith claims are not dispositive of this issue.