2012-SC-000297-MR
[…] The Court of Appeals cited this Court's holding that "the Commonwealth presented absolutely no evidence that the Vonbokerns were endangered in Gallatin County."Hermansen v. Commonwealth, No. 2008-CA-001038-MR, 2009 WL 723056, at *2 (Ky. App. March 20, 2009) (quoting Hermansen, No. 1997-SC-000605-MR, slip. op. at 8). Recognizing that KRS 505.030(2) bars reprosecution of charges when "[t]he former prosecution resulted in a determination by the court that there was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction," the Court of Appeals held that our decision amounted to a dismissal with prejudice of the wanton endangerment charges. Id.
--------