2013-09-13
[…] The intent of the Legislature, as expressed in [s]ection 4501 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, that developmentally disabled citizens of this state receive services resulting in more independent, productive, and normal lives is the underlying mandate of this division in its application to adults alleged to be developmentally disabled." Probate Code section 1801, subdivision (e), states, "The standard of proof for the appointment of a conservator pursuant to this section shall be clear and convincing evidence."
Probate Code section 2351.5, subdivision (a), states: "Subject to subdivision (b): [¶] (1) The limited conservator has the care, custody, and control of the limited conservatee.