Hermanns v. William J. Hermanns & W.H. Linen Supply Co., Inc.
[…] None of these possibilities are articulated in the proposed pleading. As set forth below, Court finds that each of these three avenues are dead ends. Accordingly, the Court rules that the proposed amendment to Plaintiff's claim, that he was promised he would succeed to the Company, is futile.

The parties address the first option at length in their submissions. Contractual arrangements relating to death and the disposition of one's assets after death is governed by N.J.S.A. § 3B:1-4, which provides:

A contract to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate, if executed after September 1, 1978, can be established only by (1) provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract; (2) an express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract; or (3) a writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract. The execution of a joint will or mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills.

The Court finds N.J.S.A. 3B:1-4 inapplicable to the issue at hand, and not in itself a bar to the claim of the Plaintiff that his father made an enforceable promise to bequeath him the business.