Hermanns v. William J. Hermanns & W.H. Linen Supply Co., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff also urges the Court to consider Defendants' discovery demands as further evidence of Defendants' understanding and recognition that Plaintiff does not claim to have been promised succession to W.H. Linen solely as a form of inheritance. Id. at 6. Specifically, one of Defendants' requests for admission asks Plaintiff to admit that he had discussions with William Hermanns and Neil Fang regarding the possibility of William Hermanns transferring W.H. Linen stock to Plaintiff. Id. (quoting Ex. A. to Sarmasti Cert.).

Third, Plaintiff argues that, even if the Court is unpersuaded that N.J.S.A. § 3B:1-4 does not apply to this action, Plaintiff is nonetheless able to satisfy the statute. Id. at 6-7. In support, Plaintiff points to those portions of N.J.S.A. § 3B:1-4 which read: "A contract to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise . . . if executed after September 1, 1978, can be established only by . . . a writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract." Id. at 6. Plaintiff argues that he is able to satisfy this third option with Defendant's 2014 Last Will & Testament. Id. at 7 (citing Ex. B. to Sarmasti Cert.). Plaintiff contends that a will qualifies as a writing. Id. at 7 (citation omitted).