Index No. 652249/2017 Motion Seq. No. 006
[…] Previously, this Court (i) granted class certification in a Decision and Order dated December 18, 2019 (NYSCEF Doc. No. 84) and (ii) granted summary judgment in the plaintiffs' favor on liability and referred the matter of damages to a special referee in a Decision and Order dated May 11, 2021 (NYSCEF Doc. No. 191; collectively hereinafter, the Prior Decisions). The defendant thereafter appealed. Upon review, the Appellate Division affirmed (Herman v Judlaii Contr., Inc., 204 A.D.3d 496, 496-97 [1st Dept 2022], Iv to appeal dismissed, 39 N.Y.3d 1055 [2023]).
CPLR § 2221 provides for renewal upon a subsequent change in law: (e) A motion for leave to renew:
1. shall be identified specifically as such;
2. shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination; and
3. shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion.
([emphasis added]).
Relying principally on Van Osten v Huicatao Corp. (Index. No. 709785/2022, NYSCEF Doc. No. 53 [Sup Ct, February 14, 2024]), which denied class certification based on an argument that was never made in this case, the defendant now argues that it is entitled to renewal because it argues that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determinations of this Court (Herman v Judlan Contr., Inc., 204 A.D.3d 496, 496-97 [1st Dept 2022], Iv to appeal dismissed, 39NY3d 1055 [2023]).
The argument fails. Van Osten does not represent a change in the law that would change the Prior Decisions. The decisions relied upon by the Van Osten court predate the Court's Prior Decisions (Gym Door Repairs, Inc., v. Astoria General Contracting Corp., 144 A.D.3d 1093 [2d Dept 2016]; Brandy v. Canea Mare Contr., Inc., 34 A.D.3d 512 [2d Dept 2006]; P&T Iron Works v. Talisman Contr.